Privacy and Cookie Statement

Last update: April 2019

Piemonte Promotion respects your privacy. We comply with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming), the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). In this Privacy Statement you will learn what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. Furthermore, you will understand for which purposes we will use your personal data and with whom your data will be shared.

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of the “Websites” Piemontepromotion.nl (related websites such as Piemontepromotion.com, etc) and all products and services that we offer you via our Websites and Apps.

Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. This statement is intended to help you understand:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use information we collect
  • How we share information we collect
  • How we store and secure information we collect
  • How we transfer information we collect internationally
  • How to access and control your information
  • Other important privacy information

Your consent

Piemonte Promotion will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Statement before you can use our Websites or Apps.

1 What information we collect about you

Your personal data may be collected in several ways, for example when you visit our Websites, register on our Websites, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, contact us or use our services.

By interacting with our website we collect additional data which is considered to be personal. In this Privacy Statement, your “personal data” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified. At Piemonte Promotion we collect the following personal data:

  • General
    • Name
    • Telephone number
    • Email address
    •  

Our policy is to only store and process personal data that is is essential in providing you with the best service possible. We do not store or process personal data we don’t use. Our data retention policy can be split between active (based on date of last login) and inactive users.

2 How we use information we collect?

We use and process the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes described below.

Email address

We use your email address to send you information. We may also send you information about topics that might be interesting for you through a newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time.

Fraud

In case of fraud, we will share your personal data with the police. We will not share more data than necessary for the report, and we will notify you in advance when we are about to share your data for this purpose. In addition, when we are contacted by your bank or credit card company for the suspicion of fraud we will cooperate and share essential personal data to help them prevent fraud and money laundering.

3 How we share information we collect

In order to render our services, there is data that we will need to share with third-party service providers. These third parties act as Data Processor within the meaning of the relevant privacy legislation. As Data Controller within the meaning of the relevant privacy legislation, the data processing still takes place under our responsibility. By means of Data Processing Agreements, we contractually obligate all the Data Processors we work with, not to process the data for any other purpose than as instructed by us.

In particular, we want to inform you about the following third party services:

For mass messaging we use third parties to send out text messages and emails to verify your account, to notify on completed transactions, to send newsletters and support related matters.

We use tools for sending out emails and text messages, which are further elaborated in the list of third parties.

Your personal information is stored by highly secured third party cloud storage on servers located in the European Union. Access to this data is secured with the latest available security tools and limited to authorized employees. Some of your personal information is stored at third parties in the United States, which is discussed under 5.

We may share generic aggregated data with our business partners and trusted affiliates. In such case the data will be fully anonymized.

Please note that Piemonte Promotion does not sell, trade, or rent personal data to third parties.

For a full list of third party service providers we refer to the list at the end of this policy.

4 How we store and secure information we collect

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. We encrypt all traffic using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). In addition, we use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices.

5 How we transfer information we collect internationally

We collect information globally and primarily store that information in the Netherlands. We transfer, process and store your information outside of your country of residence, to wherever we or our third-party service providers operate for the purpose of providing you the Services. Whenever we transfer your information, we take steps to protect it.

Some of the third parties described in this Privacy Statement, which provide services to us under contract, are based in other countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the country in which you reside.

6 How to access and control your information

You have the right to tell us if you:

  • do not want to be contacted in the future by us;
  • would like a copy of the personal information which we have processed about you;
  • would like us to correct, update or delete your personal information in our records;
  • wish to report any misuse of your personal information.
  •  

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us on info@piemontepromotion.nl . We will do our best to respond to any of the above requests within 30 days.

7 Other important privacy information

7.1 Cookies

We may use cookies to enhance your experience when you use our Websites. A cookie is a small text file, containing a string of characters that can be placed on your device when you visit a website. This text file uniquely identifies your browser or device. When you visit our Websites again, the cookie allows our Websites to recognize your browser or device. You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. Please note that some features or services of our Websites and mobile app may not function properly without cookies.

We use the following types of cookies on our Websites:

Technical cookies: these are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Websites, these enable you to move around our Websites and use our features.

Analytical/statistical cookies: we use these cookies to track visitor statistics and behaviour. We use these statistics to continuously improve the Websites, marketing channels, mailings, and thus offer you relevant content. These cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Websites. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users to find what they need more easily.

Tracking cookies: these cookies monitor clicking behaviour and surfing habits. By means of these cookies we can see whether you click through to our websites.

7.2 Are you eighteen years or younger?

If you are eighteen years or younger, you are not allowed to register your profile on our website based on stringent parental consent requirements from the General Data Protection Regulation. If you want to register on our website you have to obtain permission from your parents or legal guardian to use our Websites and Apps.

7.3 Third party websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Websites that links to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Websites. In addition these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that are linked to our Websites, are subject to the terms and policies of that website.

7.4 Modifications to this Privacy Statement

We can update our Privacy Statement from time to time. When we change this Privacy Statement in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Websites and Apps along with the updated Privacy Statement. We may also notify before using our services that our Privacy Statement has been updated. You need to agree to the updated privacy statement before you can continue to use our websites and App.

Piemonte Promotion
Oude Rijn 96
2312HJ Leiden
The Netherlands

Email: info@PiemontePromotion.nl
www.Piemontepromotion.nl

List of third parties

Marketing/Analytics

Google AdWords

Google AdWords is an online advertising service developed by Google Inc. (“Google”) where advertisers pay to display brief advertising copy, product listings, and video content within the Google ad network to web users (Google Display Network, Google Search, YouTube etc.). For example, you may see certain ads on this website, mobile placements or other websites because we contract with Google and other similar companies to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies). These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts (such as: re-marketing/re-targeting purposes). You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests. See here for the details and relevant terms.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected are cookies and usage data. See here for the details.

Mass messaging

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp to send emails to our users. We share your different types of personal data with Mailchimp depending on what kind of message we send. Whenever we use the services of Mailchimp the Mailchimp privacy policy applies.